Strengthening the QUAlity and RElevance of the 3rd mission in Georgian Universities - SQUARE
The project "Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the Third Mission in Georgian Universities", planned and coordinated by the TSU quality assurance office is the winner of the 2020 Erasmus + call for  Institutional Cooperation Projects – Capacity Building in the field of Higher Education (CBHE). The aim of this project is to improve the quality and relevance of the third mission of universities.
In the frames of the project,  Georgian HEIs will collaborate with international partners to develop methodologies and guidelines for third mission planning, implementation, implementation and evaluation, and develop third mission strategies. The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports and the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement will upgrade the quality assurance system and further integrate evaluation of Third Mission activities into quality assurance standards.
The project will help raise awareness about the third mission of the universities, increase the capacity of the university community to properly plan the activities of the third mission and evaluate their results. It is also important that each member university of the project consortium develops a strategic plan for the third mission and pilot each project for the third mission. This ensures the introduction and development of the third mission at the institutional level.
The Consortium of the Project is as follows:
Georgian universities
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Coordinator)