National Roundtable at Tbilisi State University
On 4-5 December 2025, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted the PRODIGE National Roundtable (NRT) within the PRODIGE - Digitalisation of Higher Education in Georgian Universities project, funded by Erasmus+. The two-day event gathered university leaders, academic staff, quality assurance authorities, and international experts to celebrate PRODIGE’s achievements and discuss the next phase of the project. Discussions highlighted concrete institutional changes-from innovative digital teaching practices and strengthened faculty capacities to governance reforms and strategic digital planning. A strong focus was placed on quality assurance in digital and hybrid education, as well as the responsible integration of artificial intelligence, aligning national developments with European standards and future-oriented frameworks.
International partners shared practical insights on inclusive digital education, employability-driven skills, and AI-supported learning environments. The National Roundtable marked a key milestone in consolidating PRODIGE results, strengthening partnerships, and positioning Georgia as an active contributor to the European digital higher education agenda, while supporting transparent and impactful reporting to stakeholders, including the European Education and Culture Executive Agency.
Fostering Digital Education Excellence: TalTech and GSU Lead Collaborative PRODIGE Seminar in Batumi, June 16–18, 2025
Educators from across Georgia convened at the Batumi State Maritime Academy from June 16–18, 2025, for a PRODIGE project seminar led by experts from TalTech and Gori State University focused on modern digital pedagogy. The three-day training strengthened participants’ skills in digital teaching, featuring expert lectures, university-led showcases, and workshops on inclusive and innovative online education practices. The event marked another step forward in enhancing the quality and accessibility of digital education across Georgian higher education institutions.
PRODIGE Training Sessions in Caucasus University, February 4-6, 2025
Caucasus University hosted a three-day series of training sessions on February 4–6 as part of the Erasmus+ Institutional Development Program project Promoting High-Quality Digital Education in Georgia (PRODIGE). Led by experts from Tallinn University of Technology, the sessions introduced consortium representatives to key themes in digital education, including flexibility and accessibility, the use of AI and AR/VR technologies, adaptive learning, international best practices, and quality assurance frameworks.
These introductory trainings mark the beginning of a broader set of project activities that will include further capacity-building sessions, job shadowing, policy development, and collaborative events aimed at strengthening digital education across Georgia.
The PRODIGE project is implemented with the support of the Estonian Quality and International Accreditation Agency and an international network of partner universities. It brings together the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia, the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, ten Georgian higher education institutions, and partner organizations from Belgium, Estonia, Spain, and Croatia, under the coordination of EFMD.