International Accreditation of TSU ISET Programs
The TSU International School of Economics (ISET) educational programs were the first in Georgia and throughout the region to receive official accreditation of FIBAA, an internationally experienced agency for quality assurance. Now TSU has two international-level economic programs at ISET – BA and MA degree programs. FIBAA’s international accreditation means the recognition of ISET quality at an international level that opens up more employment opportunities to graduates on international market. ISET’s programs in the field of economics are the only internationally accredited programs in the region.
The TSU International School of Economics (ISET) and the University of Bremen have signed an agreement, according to which five students who undergo their fourth-year studies at the University of Bremen will be awarded dual degree diplomas from ISET and the University of Bremen.
FIBAA is a German, internationally oriented agency for quality assurance and quality development in higher education. It is a member of the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA). It has a 20-year experience of working in quality assurance and the internationalization of higher education.