TSU at Eurasia Higher Education Summit
Jaba Samushia, Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, participated in the Eurasia Higher Education Summit (EURIE), which gathered about 2,000 representatives of 139 universities.
The Eurasia Higher Education Summit has been held every spring for the past eight years and is hosted by Istanbul Aydin University. The purpose of the summit is to share ideas, generate partnership opportunities for academic collaboration, student/staff exchanges. Challenges in the modern education system, especially in the post-pandemic period, have been discussed at the meetings.
Within the framework of the summit, an exhibition was organized where the universities had the opportunity to present their programs to the representatives from different countries of the world.
As part of his visit, Rector Jaba Samushia met with one of the keynote speakers of the event, Michael Murphy, President of the European University Association (EUA). Rector Samushia and President Murphy discussed the prospects of bilateral cooperation.
Tbilisi State University established relations with new partners during the summit and agreed to implement several new projects within the framework of Erasmus+ international credit-mobility. Universities of Marmara, Aydin, Antalya – this is an incomplete list of partners with whom cooperation was started within the framework of this summit.
Tbilisi State University participated in the summit for the first time this year.