TSU Professor Emeritus Zaza Aleksidze Awarded Gold Medal of French Renaissance Association
Zaza Aleksidze, Professor Emeritus at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, has been awarded the Gold Medal of the International French Renaissance Association Médaille d’or du Rayonnement culturel for his contribution to the promotion/development of culture.
The French Renaissance has established several types of awards - gold, silver, and bronze medals - for outstanding figures in various fields. The International Association was founded in 1915 by French President, Raymond Poincaré. It aims to popularize the French language and culture, the Francophonie, in the world. The Association has offices in 40 countries around the world. Its motto is Culture - Solidarity - Francophonie and, accordingly, its activities are dedicated to the promotion of culture, as well as activities to ensure peace.
The Georgian Office of the French Renaissance was established on the initiative of Ilia State University on November 26, 2020. The Georgian Office has the President - Mzago Dokhturishvili, Professor Emeritus at Ilia State University, Corresponding Member of the Montpellier Academy of Sciences and Literature, Corresponding Member of the French Academy of Overseas Sciences, Commander of the French Order of Academic Palms; Vice President - Gocha Javakhishvili, Researcher at the Diplomatic Institute of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Honorary President - Ambassador of France to Georgia Diego Colas; Honorary President - Film Director Otar Ioseliani and a 14-member Bureau, which heads the following sections: Education, University Cooperation, Art / Culture, Theater, Literature, Science, History / Philosophy, Francophonie, Translation, Tourism, Winemaking, Economics / Entrepreneurship, Medicine, Sports.