TSU, National Museum to Develop Joint Vocational Program
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Georgian National Museum will develop a joint vocational program with practical part implemented at Vani Archaeological Museum. The relevant Memorandum of Cooperation was signed by Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze and Director of Georgian National Museum, Davit Lortkipanidze on October 28. Under the Memorandum, joint research and summer school project will be implemented at Vani Archaeological Museum.
Rector George Sharvashidze said that the new program “will further deepen our collaboration. We have a lot of ideas and we plan to realize them jointly with the Museum. These ideas involve training of local staff, carrying out joint research, implementation of a joint doctoral program, the project on summer schools established in this region,” Sharvashidze said, adding that TSU Vocational Education Center will closely cooperate with Vani Archaeological Museum. In particular, museum employees will have an opportunity to undergo training and raise their qualifications through TSU’s vocational program. Moreover, any person interested in the profession of tour guides in cultural heritage will also be able to study on the program. They will undergo field practice at Vani Archaeological Museum. Students will undergo training on an accredited program and receive state-recognized certificates upon completion.
“Georgian National Museum and Tbilisi State University have a very close collaboration and naturally, Vani Archaeological Museum will be part of this collaboration. We try to use all these platforms for the development of science and various professions. Vani is a regional center from educational, cultural and scientific points of view, but it is very important to develop various professions that are linked to the Museum. Thus, collaboration with Tbilisi State University will help us achieve this goal,” Director of Georgian National Museum, Dimitri Lortkipanidze said.
Under the Memorandum signed between TSU and Georgian National Museum, best staff will be trained in Vani, both at the museum and beyond. Further, Vani Archaeological Museum will participate in a broad range of planned events.