Petex assists Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University thanks the company Petroleum Experts (Petex) for their donation of 10 licenses of the structural modeling software Move to the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences which will be used in the educational process and scientific research. Petex is a well-known international company which develops wide range of software tools for petroleum engineering and structural geology.
The Move software suite with a market value of £1,872,218.26, is considered the industry standard for geological modeling and structural analysis of Earth’s deep interior.
The university is confident that this program will be successfully used not only by master's and PhD students in their research activities, but also by scientists working in the interpretation of seismic profiles and 2-3D structural modeling.
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences and Department of Geology, express their gratitude to the company Petex for this act of donation and for free transfer of 10 Move software licenses.