TSU to Hold Final Exams in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Akhaltsikhe
The learning process is underway at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in a hybrid (mixed) format, while final exams will be held in Tbilisi, as well as in additional examination centers opened in Kutaisi and Akhaltsikhe.
According to Shota Potolashvili, Head of the TSU Learning Process Management Department, the TSU Administration took into consideration the socio-economic status of students and offered them two additional alternative locations – Kutaisi and Akhaltsikhe - for final exams. “Registration of students in alternative examination centers took four days and it ends today. As a result, only 115 students expressed their desire to take an exam in Kutaisi and Akhaltsikhe examination centers.” He also noted that the learning process is underway in a hybrid format, which means that there are both online and on-campus classes on specific programs. About 24,000 students are studying at TSU. At this point, the learning process continues in a usual mode.