TSU Acting Rector Jaba Samushia Continues Meetings with Students
Acting Rector of Tbilisi State University, Jaba Samushia held a meeting with students. At the beginning of the meeting, the Acting Rector briefed the students on the new dormitory and stressed the importance of their involvement in the process. “I returned from one of the sites where I had been with the representatives of the Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau. I would like to inform you that once a relevant conclusion is issued, the construction of a modern dormitory designed for 400 students will begin at this site and your involvement in the process is very important,” Jaba Samushia said.
Several hundreds of scholarship holders also attended the meeting. The Acting Rector congratulated them on obtaining the state scholarships and wished them success in their future activities.
Based on the order of the Minister of Education and Science, TSU has been allocating scholarships for students since 2013. Traditionally, Tbilisi State University received the most funding compared to other higher educational institutions this year.
“This is a very important success of our students. TSU has the most scholarship holders. At the meeting, I presented my vision regarding the development of the university. Students asked questions, including critical ones. I promised them that we will continue a dialogue with students in the future for the benefit of the university,” Jaba Samushia said.
The scholarship is intended for students in an undergraduate or graduate medical/dental education programs. Academic performance is of decisive importance in obtaining the scholarship (80-95 points depending on the faculties in a 100-point evaluation system). In addition, special attention is paid to scientific activities: publication of papers, participation in conferences.
During the meeting, students had the opportunity to ask questions and focus on their current needs.
“The meeting was important for me, as a student. The Rector’s direct involvement, such attitude is very valuable for a large part of students. He focused on the needs of students and I think that he will keep all his promises,” Tamar Bibichadze, a student of the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, noted.
Davit Mkheidze, a student of the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, spoke about the importance of the meeting and the topics discussed: “In my opinion, the relationship between the rector and a student should not be based on bureaucracy, but rather on personal, direct relationships. At today’s meeting, we had an opportunity to talk about our needs and the issues related to the learning process.”
Acting Rector Jaba Samushia also noted that in order to support the scientific and educational process of students, student works will be printed from the next semester, the number of student conferences will increase, and more students will be involved in international exchange programs.