San Diego State University Program Alumni Awards Ceremony
This year, San Diego State University programs have 160 graduates in Georgia.
San Diego State University programs are implemented at three higher education institutions of Georgia (Tbilisi State University, Georgian Technical University, Ilia State University). Tbilisi State University accounts for the largest portion of graduates.
54% of the 2022 graduates are completing their studies with honors and 45% of the graduates are women that is the result of active measures implemented by SDSU Georgia to increase women’s involvement in STEM fields.
At the solemn ceremony, graduates were awarded the internationally accredited American BA diplomas in Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Construction Engineering, Chemistry / Biochemistry, and Computer Science.
The 2022 alumni, their families and invited guests from San Diego University, as well as representatives of the Government of Georgia, the U.S. Embassy to Georgia and the Millennium Challenge Corporation, rectors and administrative staff of project partner Georgian higher education institutions (Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Georgian Technical University), San Diego State University - Georgia Supervisory Board Members, donors of Public-Private Partnerships, other partners of SDSU Georgia attended the event.