Meeting with Winners of Winter Universiade
The Rector of Tbilisi State University, Academician Jaba Samushia met with the members and the coach of the TSU women’s volleyball team and awarded them with certificates of appreciation. The TSU team defeated the teams of five universities participating in the Winter Universiade 2024 tournament held in Bakuriani and won the 1st place.
Rector Jaba Samushia thanked the TSU volleyball players for successfully representing Tbilisi State University and promised to support them in further sports development. According to him, “it is important that TSU students are engaged in sports along with their studies, thus promoting a healthy lifestyle among young people.”
During the meeting, Kesane Khmiadashvili, a student of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences of TSU, Liziko Arusia, a student of the Faculty of Humanities, Tinatin Kazarashvili, a student of the International School of Economics (ISET), Lizi Diasamidze, a student of the Faculty of Law, coach Temur Chabukiani spoke about the tournament held in Bakuriani, and the preparation for this tournament. “We are proud to have competed and won in the name of Tbilisi State University. We are preparing intensively for classic and sand volleyball, we have special exercises. We will do our best to win glory for TSU again,” said Tinatin Kazarashvili, a volleyball player.
Representatives from 16 accredited universities in Georgia participated in the Winter Universiade 2024. Athletes and teams that won this year’s tournaments, including volleyball players, will participate in the 2025 Winter World University Games in Torino, Italy.
The Winter Universiade has been held annually since 2013 on the initiative of the University Sports Federation of Georgia with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia.