Chemistry Festival at TSU
The American Chemical Society Georgian Student Chapter (ACS GSC) held a Chemistry Festival in partnership with Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and San Diego State University - Georgia.
Within the framework of the event, Professor Giorgi Jibuti delivered a public lecture on the atmosphere. Moreover, presentations were held on the history of ACS GSC and TSU’s English-language program in chemistry. Pupils from various Georgian schools participated in the festival. They had an opportunity to visit the country’s leading educational and research laboratories, which are equipped with modern, high technology instruments; to replicate various experiments conducted by the ACS GSC and gain practical experience. In the final part of the festival, a competition was held between the teams in different aspects of chemistry. The event aimed at popularizing chemistry and science in Georgia.