Public Lecture by Elguja Khintibidze
“Philology is not spoiled with discoveries, but this does not apply to Professor Elguja Khintibidze, who spoils us with discoveries,” said Nana Gaprindashvili, Dean of the Faculty of Humanities of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University at the public lecture of TSU Professor Elguja Khintibidze.
The lecture entitled “Great Novelty in the History of Georgian-European Literary and Cultural Relations” was related to two important novelties in Georgian philology: a great contribution of Euthymius the Athonite, revealed in Byzantine Studies in Europe, to the spread and establishment of a well-known genre of Byzantine ecclesiastical writing - metaphrastics; and the establishment of the identity of Monk John of the Mar Saba Monastery mentioned by the speaker in the title of the novel Barlaam and Josaphat, who was considered the author of the works in Byzantinology.
The public lecture was held within the framework of the project “Interrelation between Georgian and Greek Editions of the History of Barlaam and Josaphat” (FR-21-2001) financed by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.
The event was organized by the Institute of the History of Georgian Literature of the TSU Faculty of Humanities and the Commission for the Study of Civilizations of the Mediterranean and Black Sea Region under the Presidium of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences.