International Student Conference “Contemporaneity of Antiquity” Call for papers
The Institute of Classical, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Georgia) is pleased to announce the Call for Papers of the International Student Conference “Contemporaneity of Antiquity” to be held in Tbilisi, Georgia in hybrid mode (via ZOOM and face-to-face) on May 15-17, 2024.
The Conference invites proposals exploring different aspects of the reception of the Ancient Greek and Roman Literature, Philosophy, History, Culture etc. in the Modern World. The topics of the Conference may include other issues of Classical, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies as well.
Undergraduate and graduate students are kindly invited to take part in the Conference. The Conference participants will get the Certificate of Participation. No registration fee required.
The working languages during the Conference will be English and Georgian.
Papers should not exceed 20 minutes in length.  Presentations will be followed by 10-minute discussion. The abstracts of the papers (between 250-300 words) should be sent to the following e-mail: by March 1, 2024. The authors will be notified of the Scientific Committee’s decision in two weeks after submitting the proposal.
Along with the abstract the following information about the author should be provided:
 Personal information (first name, last name):
 Higher Education Institution, Country:
 Level of Studies (Bachelor, Master, Doctoral):
 Participation mode (Online / in person):
 Contact data (phone and email):
Questions may be directed to the following e-mail address: