TSU Student Competition “Autumn Legend” Kicks Off
Tbilisi State University’s student literary competition “Autumn Legend” will be launched on September 18 and will gather those who create prosaic works, want to gain literary experience, meet representatives of the field, and introduce their works to Georgia.
“Autumn Legend” enters its fifteenth season with a new partner company. According to the Memorandum of Cooperation, this year the partner of the competition is the Gulf company. The agreement was signed by the Rector of TSU, Academician Jaba Samushia and the Vice President of Gulf, Nino Jibladze.
The contest is open to students of all three levels of education of all higher educational institutions in Georgia. The contest is traditionally held in two rounds. In the first round, students fill out the application form and send in their prose works (any topic and genre can be chosen). An internal jury selects 10 finalists who will move on to the improvisation round and create new works on the theme provided by the jury. Every year Georgian writers, literary experts, publicists, translators and critics join the jury of the competition.
Three winners will be announced after the final round and they will receive cash prizes of GEL 1 000, GEL 700 and GEL 500 from Tbilisi State University, as well as special prizes from the partner.
Detailed information about the competition is available on the Autumn Legend Facebook page.