PhD Program “Public Health and Epidemiology’’ in the scope of Erasmus + Project
TSU Faculty of Medicine is a participant of the EU Erasmus + project DPPHSS, DoctoralProgrammes in Public Health and Social Science’’(Project Coordinator at TSU – Professor Nino Chikhladze). The project started in 2018. The goal of this project is to design and develop a PhD program that aims at advancing knowledge, research and analytical skills in public health in general, as well as strongly interconnecting with social sciences.
The project will support the modernization of health and social services in the country through:
- implementation of the postgraduate program
- targeting training of highly specialized professionals in the field who are able to assess needs, develop programs and carry out activities in public health and social sciences.
Several activities have been completed since the kick of meeting, among them, meeting with stakeholders, assessment of needs and creation of catalogues of needs for the future PhD programs in Georgia, elaboration of Status Quo report in the PhD Education in Public Health and Social Sciences, Comparative analysis of the PhD program structure across participating countries, elaboration of multiple modules and Curricula, different regulatory documents for PhD education, training of academic staff in Romania and Sweden in teaching, IT knowledge, research skills, Creation of Research Lab with new equipment for PhD students, etc.
In 2020 the harmonized new PhD Program was submitted to the Education Quality Enhancement National Center (EQE); the accreditation Council of EQE granted accreditation to the PhD Program “Public Health and Epidemiology’’ (Program Director Professor PaataImnadze).
The call for students will be open very soon and in the Spring Semester of 2020/2021 teaching year new phD students will be admitted to this harmonized PhD program which is based on the European model.