New Life of Unique Archives – Memorandum of Cooperation
The Memorandum of Cooperation signed between Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire, Caucasus University and Georgian National University envisages digitization of unique audiovisual archives, as well as their processing and publishing. The Memorandum on giving new life to unique collections stored at Tbilisi State Conservatoire was signed by Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, Rector of Conservatoire, Nana Sharikadze, Rector of Caucasus University Kakha Shengelia and Rector of Georgian National University Giorgi Kavtelishvili.
The unique archives stored at the Conservatoire were collected by Georgian ethno-musicians and researchers – Grigol Chkhikvadze, Kukuri Chokhonelidze, Mindia Zhordania and Edisher Garakanidze in various regions of the country in the 1960s-1980s. Expedition recordings of Meskhetian traditional music, representing the only comprehensive source of Meskhetian folklore and collected by Valerian Magradze, are utterly important. Generally, these recordings are priceless treasure in terms of studying and researching the history of Georgian traditional music.
The Memorandum lays the foundation for implementing the project of national significance aimed at preserving the unique archives for future generations. This is the first precedent when various higher educational institutions united around common national values.