14th International Young Archaeologists’ Conference
We are pleased to invite you to the 14th International Young Archaeologists’ Conference dedicated to the 160th anniversary of Ekvtime Takaishvili’s birth. It will be held once more in Vardzia (the rock-cut monastery in South-western Georgia) from 1-4 June, sponsored by the Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. If you wish to come and take part, please submit an application form (abstract 300-500 words) by 10th April 2023.
Senior Members:
Professor Vakhtang Licheli, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (the Instigator and Organizer of the conference)
Professor Michael Vickers, Jesus College, University of Oxford (Chairman of the conference)
Professor Walter Kuntner, Leopold-Franzen-Universität Innsbruck (Head of the Austrian-Georgian Joint Expedition to Khovle Gora)
Professor Sandra Heinsch-Kuntner, Leopold-Franzen-Universität Innsbruck
Professor Eberhard Sauer, Edinburgh University (Head of the British-Georgian Joint Expedition to the Dariali Pass)
Professor Paolo Biagi, Ca’Foscari University of Venice (Head of the Italian - Georgian Joint Expedition to South Georgia)
Professor Anegret _Plontke - Luning- Friedrich Schiller University of Jena (Head of the German-Georgian Joint Expedition to Lesale)
Prof. Askold Ivanchik – CNRS, University of Bordeaux.
Prof. László Borhy - Rector of the Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest.
We do indeed hope that you will actively participate in the conference. We would be grateful if you could forward this invitation to others who might be interested.
If you have any questions do not hesitate to contact us -
The registration fee will be 100 Euros, to include transportation from Tbilisi to Vardzia, accommodation, and full board at the hotel in Vardzia.