Representatives of ADA University Visit TSU
Erekle Astakhishvili, the Vice Rector of Tbilisi State University, together with the representatives of faculties and administration, held a working meeting with the members of the delegation of Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA University).
During the meeting, the parties discussed the deepening of cooperation between the universities and the implementation of joint programs. They also exchanged their experience in the management of educational processes. It was planned to hold joint summer and winter schools, conferences, exchange programs, as well as to develop joint training programs.
Speaking at the meeting with Azerbaijani colleagues, Vice Rector Erekle Astakhishvili noted that there is already a memorandum of cooperation between Tbilisi State University and Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA University), which provides for the deepening of educational and cultural relations. “This is not the first visit of our colleagues to TSU; the Rector of ADA University visited Tbilisi State University in May. We would like to plan more similar meetings and deepen the existing cooperation between our universities. Azerbaijan is not only a strategic partner, but also a friendly country,” said Erekle Astakhishvili.
Vafa Kazdal, Vice Rector of ADA University, shared her university experience with her Georgian colleagues, presented detailed information about ADA University campuses and educational programs, and expressed her readiness to promote the deepening of educational relations with Georgia and Tbilisi State University.
Within the framework of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation held an information meeting with Azerbaijani-speaking students of Tbilisi State University, who were informed about international scholarship programs.