European Parliament Recognizes the Results of the Horizon 2020 Project “Black Sea Connect”
The Implementation Plan for the Black Sea Strategic Research and Innovation Agenda (SRIA) was launched during a dedicated conference in the European Parliament on May 4. The program document was prepared within the framework of the European Commission’s Black Sea Connect project by the Expert Group of the Blue Growth Initiative (including a scientific group from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University working on Black Sea issues under the leadership of Kakhaber Bilashvili), in coordination with the Middle East Technical University (METU).
It is worth noting that this is the first time that a scientific project dedicated to the Black Sea issues has been approved by the European Parliament, which emphasizes its importance for the economic and political development of the Black Sea littoral states and their further integration into the European space.