“Protection of Human Rights: International and National Experience” - Book Presentation at TSU
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) hosted a presentation of the 17th annual collection “Protection of Human Rights: International and National Experience” published under the auspices of the International Law Institute of the Faculty of Law at TSU. Professor Konstantine Korkelia is the initiator and scientific editor of the collection. Representatives of academic community, as well as legislative, executive and judicial authorities, professors and students attended the presentation.
Sharing the experience of different countries in the field of human rights is very interesting and publishing a book in this direction is quite important, Konstantine Korkelia noted. According to him, the accumulation of such knowledge will contribute to the improvement of legal basis as well as judicial and administrative practice in Georgia. The book involves important ideas on how to improve the legislation and practice in Georgia.
The articles included in the collection are dedicated to a number of topical issues, such as preliminary coverage of jury cases in the media; investigation of life-threatening and abuse cases; rules of giving an informed consent; investigation of crimes committed on the grounds of intolerance based on discrimination; use of artificial intelligence by law enforcement agencies; application of international humanitarian law in Abkhazia; freedom of expression and religion; use of less lethal weapons in law enforcement; access to water, sanitation and hygiene as a basic human right; harmonizing legal definitions of sex crimes with international human rights standards; preventing child marriage and exercising the constitutional right to fair administrative proceedings.
Dean of the TSU Faculty of Law, Tamar Zarandia stressed the importance of deepening theoretical and practical knowledge and noted that the involvement of students and field experts in this field is particularly important.
Professor Irine Kurdadze, head of the International Law Institute, said that the collection is intended for representatives of legal professions, among them judges, lawyers, prosecutors, as well as human rights watchdogs and a broad circle of readers interested in human rights issues.
The book was published with the support of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights in Georgia and the Council of Europe Office in Georgia.