Jaba Samushia Meets with Representatives of Construction Company Regarding Student Dormitory
The construction and rehabilitation of the new student dormitory of Tbilisi State University is beginning. TSU Rector Jaba Samushia and Chancellor Lasha Saghinadze met with the representatives of the construction company that won the tender to discuss the ongoing works and rehabilitation. The reinforcement and rehabilitation works are scheduled to be completed by October, followed by internal repair works. Upon completion of the renovation, the University will have a dormitory that can accommodate approximately 300 students and that will be located on the territory of the Institute of High Energy Physics. The new dormitory will fully meet modern standards. The building will contain a catering facility, a social space, a library, and the necessary infrastructure for sports activities.
The winning construction company is currently finalizing the relevant documentation with the Tbilisi City Hall. Rector Samushia requested that the company’s representatives negotiate with the City Hall in the near future to begin the work as soon as possible. The participants of the meeting also discussed the possibility of completing the construction works ahead of schedule. This would allow TSU students to use the new dormitory at the earliest opportunity.