Jaba Samushia Meets with Ambassador of Turkmenistan
The Rector of Tbilisi State University, Academician Jaba Samushia held a working meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Georgia, Dovletmirat Seitmamedov.
The parties discussed the beginning of cooperation between Tbilisi State University and Turkmenistan’s higher education institutions, the development of joint programs, and the exchange of students and academic staff. Additionally, the parties agreed to sign a memorandum of cooperation between Tbilisi State University and universities in Turkmenistan.
Rector Jaba Samushia provided the foreign guests with an overview of the university’s history, educational programs, and learning process. He emphasized that Tbilisi State University has already established partnerships with universities in various Asian countries. “We are ready to collaborate with Turkmenistan and sign a memorandum of cooperation with Turkmen higher education institutions. This would enable student exchanges, joint events, and the sharing of experiences,” Jaba Samushia said.
Ambassador Dovletmirat Seitmamedov discussed higher education in Turkmenistan and the opportunities available at its universities. He mentioned scholarship programs for foreign students and expressed the Embassy of Turkmenistan’s willingness to support cooperation between Tbilisi State University and Turkmen universities, including the signing of a memorandum of cooperation.
The participants agreed to hold a joint online conference with the National Center of Manuscripts, inviting scientists from Georgia and Turkmenistan.
The event was attended by Erekle Astakhishvili, Vice Rector of TSU, as well as representatives from the TSU Department of Foreign Relations and the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia.