Jaba Samushia Meets with UAE Delegation
The Rector of Tbilisi State University, Academician Jaba Samushia, held a working meeting with His Excellency Abdulla Nasser Lootah, the Deputy Minister of Cabinet Affairs for Competitiveness and Knowledge Exchange.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Georgia, His Excellency Ahmed Al Nuaimi, the representative of the Cabinet of the Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates, Manal bin Salem, the Vice Rectors of Tbilisi State University, and representatives of the administration.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects of bilateral cooperation. To promote the future cooperation, it was planned to establish a working group, which will work on the issues of cooperation in higher education between Tbilisi State University and higher education institutions of the United Arab Emirates. Representatives of Tbilisi State University, the Ministry of Cabinet Affairs of the United Arab Emirates, the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates to Georgia, as well as the representatives of the Government of Georgia will be involved in the work of the group.
Rector Jaba Samushia informed the delegation about the learning process, exchange programs and international relations of TSU. According to him, Tbilisi State University cooperates with the world’s leading universities, including those in the Arab world. “Tbilisi State University is one of the leaders in teaching Arab culture and civilization. Our relations are historical, and we cherish them. We hope that these relations will be further deepened with the implementation of joint projects in the field of higher education,” - Rector Samushia said.
Abdulla Nasser Lootah, the Deputy Minister of Cabinet Affairs for Competitiveness and Knowledge Exchange, stressed the importance of higher education and expressed hope for close cooperation with TSU. “We need to cooperate with you by exchanging experienced researchers and scientists, and combining theoretical knowledge with practical training,” he noted.
The parties planned to hold joint workshops, training sessions and lectures, as well as a youth forum to be hosted by Tbilisi State University.