Jaba Samushia Opens International Scientific Conference “Challenges of Globalization in Economy and Business”
The Rector of Tbilisi State University, Academician Jaba Samushia opened the international scientific conference “Challenges of Globalization in Economy and Business.” About 100 professors and researchers from Georgian and foreign universities and research institutes took part in the conference, presented research papers on current challenges in economy and business and talked about international experiences.
The Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Nodar Papukashvili, the Dean of the TSU Faculty of Economics and Business, Giorgi Gaganidze, Georgian and foreign specialists, professors and students took part in the opening of the conference.
Rector Jaba Samushia said that the University has a long tradition of the School of Economics, students of the University participated in the creation of the Georgian economy, and their opinion is very valuable for the country. “This event is an example of how science stands by the state and how important economic issues of the country are solved together. “We face very important challenges. Recent developments have brought forward many new perspectives in terms of resources and it is necessary to explore these resources as much as possible. This is an issue of interdisciplinary research and the role of economists in it is immeasurable,” Jaba Samushia noted. The Rector also touched upon the issue of commercialization of science. According to him, the coexistence of science and business is the biggest challenge today and without the development of this direction, it is impossible to think about development.
The 8th International Scientific Conference “Challenges of Globalization in Economy and Business” was organized by the Faculty of Economics and Business of TSU.
Giorgi Gaganidze, Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business said that the annual conference deals with the problems of globalization, its challenges, where the novelties accumulated throughout the year are presented. Local experts discuss with foreign colleagues what recommendations should be made to the state so that the country is well equipped to face these challenges. “At our annual conferences, the experience that exists in the world is accumulated, we discuss what processes are going on and how our leaders react to these processes,” said Giorgi Gaganidze.
After the plenary session, the work continued in sections. According to the scientific topics of the conference, 16 sections were presented.