TSU - Awards Successful Students
In connection with the International Students’ Day, successful students were awarded at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, Acting Rector of TSU, Jaba Samushia, faculty deans, professors and students attended the event on November 17.
For the successful completion of the first undergraduate course, Tbilisi State University awarded special gifts - certificates and tablets to: students of the Faculty of Humanities - Tamar Akhalkatsi and Lorena Alasania; students of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences - Nino Gorgiladze and Natali Mesablishvili; students of the Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences - Mariam Gvimradze and Nino Magradze; students of the Faculty of Economics and Business - Tinatin Tutberidze and Luka Gulashvili; students of the Faculty of Law - Lasha Totladze and Konstantine Firtskhalaishvili; students of the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences - Vano Sesitashvili and Saba Samushia; students of one-step educational program Medicine - Luka Goginava and Mariam Kamkhadze.
On behalf of the Ministry of Education and Science, Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli presented commemorative gifts to the successful students. “You are really excellent, talented and hardworking young people - the future of our country is in your hands, and I believe that with your work you will take a lot of important steps for the benefit of Georgia. Today, you are here, in this historic auditorium, you, the students who have proven with your work that you really understand what it means to be a student of Tbilisi State University, which is a great honor and, simultaneously, a great responsibility,” Minister Chkhenkeli said.
Acting Rector Jaba Samushia congratulated the students on the International Students’ Day and noted that on the initiative of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Tbilisi State University will receive a large amount of computer equipment, the auditoriums will be equipped with appropriate equipment, and the technical base will be improved. “The university is based on professors and students, and TSU will do its utmost to create the best conditions for them. I would like to thank the Ministry of Education and Science for its support. We have set a lot of important plans, including solving all the problems that worries our students. I already held a meeting with our students, I heard many interesting ideas from them, and promised to be always frank,” the Acting Rector noted.
Law Faculty student Lasha Totladze is one of the successful students awarded by Tbilisi State University. He said that receiving such an award is a great motivation for students. “First of all, I would like to thank the university for such a gift. Holding such events motivates students to put maximum energy into studying and career advancement,” he said.
“We, the people need to see the results of our work and today’s event clearly confirms it. I feel so proud. Let me thank my university and each student,” Vano Sesitashvili, a student of the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, noted.
25,000 students are studying at seven faculties of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The International Students’ Day was first established on November 17, 1941, in London, at the International Congress of Students Fighting Against Fascism in memory of Czech patriotic students, and has been marked since 1946.