TSU, Development Fund of Georgia Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
The Rector of Tbilisi State University (TSU), Academician Jaba Samushia, and the Executive Director of the Development Fund of Georgia, Besik Bugianishvili, signed a Memorandum of Cooperation to promote student internship and professional development opportunities. As per the Memorandum, TSU students will have the opportunity to undergo an internship at the Development Fund of Georgia.
According to Rector Jaba Samushia, cooperation involves providing students with the opportunity to undergo a training course. “The Development Fund of Georgia is one of the strongest institutions in the country, and collaborating with this institution will benefit both Tbilisi State University and the Fund’s activities. I believe that the memorandum will yield many positive outcomes,” Jaba Samushia noted.
The purpose of the memorandum is to assist university students in finding opportunities for educational internships and practices, to help students develop professional skills by providing them with the chance to participate in educational internships and practices, within the Fund's capabilities and activities.
“I am glad that we signed the Memorandum of Cooperation with TSU. TSU students will be able to deepen their theoretical knowledge with practical work at the Development Fund of Georgia. The Fund has already collaborated with other universities in similar projects and plans to continue supporting talented young people in developing their practical skills and qualifications,” Besik Bugianishvili, the executive director of the Development Fund of Georgia, noted.
According to the agreement, at least 10 students will receive training at the Fund each year. The signing ceremony was attended by Deputy Rector of TSU Kakha Cheishvili, Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business Giorgi Gaganidze, students, professors, and representatives of the Fund.