International Scientific Conference “Geophysical Processes in the Earth and its Shells”
The international scientific conference “Geophysical Processes in the Earth and its Shells” was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. The conference was organized by the Mikheil Nodia Institute of Geophysics of TSU and was dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the establishment of the Institute.
Along with Georgian scientists, foreign experts also took part in the international conference. They presented interesting reports on modern geophysical processes and acquainted the audience with modern ways of problem solving.
Within the framework of the event, the Deputy Rector of TSU, Nino Gvenetadze awarded the Ivane Javakhishvili Medal to the former Director of the Institute of Geophysics, Academic Doctor of Sciences, Nugzar Glonti, for his long and fruitful scientific and administrative activities at the Institute.
The international scientific conference was attended by representatives of the TSU administration, research fellows, field experts, invited guests and interested persons.
The purpose of the event was to popularize historical and modern achievements in the field of research of geophysical processes in the Earth and its shells; to introduce to the general public the problems related to the research of geophysical processes in the Earth and its shells; to deepen international cooperation for scientific and practical use of modern achievements related to the topics of the conference; to identify opportunities for improving the scientific and educational base of secondary and higher educational institutions.