Rector Samushia Discusses Opening of Catering Facilities with Members of Student Self-Government
The Rector of Tbilisi State University (TSU), Jaba Samushia and the Head of the TSU Administration, Lasha Saghinadze met with the members of the TSU Student Self-Government to discuss the issue of opening new catering facilities at the University.
Jaba Samushia expressed his full support for the students’ initiative and noted that it is already planned to open new catering facilities near the 10th Building of TSU from next year. It is worth noting that despite many attempts to open new catering facilities, the tender failed and the University decided to provide catering facilities for students on its own.
Rector Samushia also noted that he is closely monitoring the work of the catering facilities to ensure that quality and safety are always a priority. To this end, a responsible person has already been appointed to coordinate all the necessary work.
During the meeting it was emphasized that the price of food in all these facilities will be as affordable as possible. The meeting was held in the form of a discussion. The students presented their needs, opinions and initiatives, including on the issues of affordable prices and their employment opportunities in the catering facilities.