TSU Rector Meets with Armenian Ambassador to Georgia
The Rector of Tbilisi State University, Academician Jaba Samushia held a working meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia, Ashot Smbatyan.
The participants of the meeting discussed the implementation of new projects to promote the development of cooperation between Tbilisi State University and higher educational institutions of Armenia. The Rector and the Ambassador, among other things, discussed cooperation in the implementation of joint research projects. Rector Jaba Samushia noted that the cooperation in the field of science and education will be further deepened and will move to a new stage. He also noted that Tbilisi State University will promote the establishment of relations and deepening of cooperation between students and scientists of TSU and Armenian higher educational institutions.