Public Lecture by the President of Iceland at TSU
The President of the Republic of Iceland, Guðni Th. Jóhannesson visited Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and gave a public lecture entitled “The Power of Patriotism and Challenges in the Globalized World.” During his visit, President Jóhannesson met with Academician Jaba Samushia, the Rector of Tbilisi State University.
During the meeting with students, President Jóhannesson discussed Iceland’s experience, the positive and negative aspects of nationalism and patriotism, state independence and the role of small nations in the era of globalization.
President Jóhannesson expressed his great honor to visit Tbilisi State University. He noted that he met with the Rector and students who are interested in the topic of nationalism in the era of globalization - its strength and challenges. The President stressed the importance of tolerance and progressiveness in nationalism and warned against its use as a weapon of aggression.
Rector Jaba Samushia said that during the meeting with the President of Iceland, students learned a lot of interesting information about Iceland’s experience. “The lecture focused on important issues such as patriotism and the challenges facing the European Union. Our students showed great interest and engaged in a Q&A session with the President. Plans for future partnership were also discussed,” Jaba Samushia noted.
Students from various TSU faculties attended the public lecture, including those from the Department of Scandinavian Studies at the Faculty of Humanities. Following the lecture, the students received interesting answers to their questions from the President of Iceland. TSU student Mariam Jejeia stated that attending the public lecture was crucial for her and that she found the lecture informative and interesting, as it provided insights into the experience of the Republic of Iceland. Mariam believes that the lecture will help her draw conclusions for the better future of Georgia.