TSU Rector Welcomes Participants of 2nd Assembly of Georgian Museum Workers
The Rector of Tbilisi State University, Academician Jaba Samushia attended the 2nd Assembly of Museum Workers of Georgia and addressed the participants with a welcoming speech. The event was attended by the Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani, the Director of the Art Palace of Georgia, Giorgi Kalandia, the Director of the Ethnographic Museum, Nino Chipashvili, the First Deputy Director of the National Museum of Georgia, Nika Akhalbedashvili, members and delegates of the Alliance of Museums of Georgia.
On behalf of the university, the Rector thanked each of the museum’s staff members who care for its greatest treasure. “I would like to pay special respect to each of you. You are the guardians of the national treasure. I would like to pay special respect to those who work in various museums in the regions. You are not only the guardians of our national treasures, but also the leaders of social and cultural life in the regions. The role of each of you is really special,” said Jaba Samushia, adding that the exhibits kept in the museums of Georgia are the greatest and most valuable treasures of our country, which are a unique material for studying our past.
Approximately 400 representatives of more than 70 regional and private museums operating under the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth attended the meeting. Three “best museum workers” were identified at the event who were awarded the departmental award established by the Ministry of Culture in 2022.