Personal Archive of Elise Pataridze Donated to TSU
Tbilisi State University hosted Otar Pataridze, a prominent representative of the Georgian diaspora, currently living in France. The meeting, which took place at the TSU Library, was attended by professors and teachers of the same university as well as invited guests. The event was also attended by representatives of the Georgian emigration and members of Otar Pataridze’s family.
On July 3 this year, on the initiative of Otar Pataridze and Tina Pataridze, the personal archive of Elise Pataridze, one of the outstanding representatives of the Georgian emigration, was donated to Tbilisi State University. The archive was brought by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of France, Gocha Javakhishvili. Unique archival materials include articles, reports and publications by Elise Pataridze.