TSU Leads in Grant Competition for Young Scientists
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) maintains leading positions in the state grant competition for young scientists announced by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation in 2023.
13 out of 31 winning projects (42%) were submitted by young scientists from TSU.
According to the conditions of the competition, a young scientist is a Georgian citizen with a PhD or equivalent academic degree, who has received a doctoral degree within the last seven years prior to the date of the competition announcement.
Projects may be submitted to the state grant competition for young scientists in all fields of science: exact and natural sciences, engineering and technology, medical and health sciences, agrarian sciences, humanities, social sciences, Georgian studies.
The aim of the competition is to improve the quality of research by supporting the research projects of young scientists, to promote their involvement in thematic or interdisciplinary scientific cooperation; also, to help higher education institutions to strengthen and develop their scientific and research activities.