Tbilisi State University Turns 106
In commemoration of the 106th anniversary of Tbilisi State University (TSU), wreaths were laid at the graves of the university’s founders at the TSU Pantheon by Rector of TSU, Academician Jaba Samushia, students, academic and administrative staff. The University of Warsaw delegation also participated in the event.
Rector Jaba Samushia stated that February 8, 1918, is one of the most significant days in the history of Georgia. “I congratulate everyone on the 106th anniversary of Tbilisi State University. The establishment of the university is the most important event in the history of Georgia, because the university became the center for education and scientific development in Georgia in the 20th century. But what is most important, during the Soviet regime, the university upheld the primary national idea on which the new state was founded in the 1990s. This remains the university’s primary mission,” Rector Samushia noted.
Tbilisi State University remains the flagship of higher education in Georgia, with approximately 25,000 students enrolled in 240 educational programs across 7 faculties. The university also houses 16 scientific-research institutes in 30 buildings, including 12 educational buildings.