TSU Psychologists to Provide Psychological First Aid to Citizens
From March 30, a hotline of psychological first aid will be activated at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University to help citizens (above 16), quarantined individuals and their family members to cope with psychological problems related to the outbreak of coronavirus. Online psychological consultations will be free of charge.
The hotline has been created upon initiative of Professor Tamar Gagoshidze, Dean of the TSU Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences, under the Psychological Counseling and Training Center.
Practicing psychologists, who are graduates of TSU, will provide psychological first aid to citizens.
In addition, as part of measures to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus in Georgia and worldwide, the TSU Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences and the organization “Together for One” have been offering free online psychological consultations to students since last week. The service is designed for the students who are nervous, feel low and fail to cope with various stresses.
All interested students can call at 555163355, or visit Facebook page: ერთად ერთისთვის/Together for One.