Grant Thornton Awards Scholarships to TSU Students
Grant Thornton, a leading business adviser, has granted its scholarships to three students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). Tamar Atoshvili, Ana Bukhrashvili and Elene Tsetskhladze, students of the TSU Faculty of Economics and Business, will receive special scholarships during the spring semester of the 2019-2020 academic year.
Vakhtang Tsabadze, managing parner at Grant Thornton, said that the engagement of the commercial sector and granting scholarships to the students of state universities will significantly increase their motivation. He noted that Grant Thornton is actively cooperating with various educational institutions through holding lectures and master classes for students. In addition, successful students are provided with both internship and employment opportunities.
“The engagement of the commercial sector with the state universities, granting scholarships and opening up real employment opportunities will significantly increase students’ motivation, especially in this difficult economic situation. This time, we granted scholarships to three successful students of the Faculty of Economics and Business,” Vakhtang Tsabadze noted.
TSU and Grant Thornton signed the Memorandum of Cooperation in December 2018. The Memorandum envisages granting of scholarships to excellent students, assisting them in the development of professional skills and undergoing internships.
Giorgi Gaganidze, Dean of the TSU Faculty of Economics and Business, noted that Grant Thornton is an excellent example of social responsibility and high professionalism of Georgian business, especially in the current situation. “I think that this cooperation makes it clear that it is quite possible to do comprehensive work remotely. TSU has proved that it responds to any such challenge quickly and effectively, because besides its highly skilled staff, it also has highly professional partners. Let me once again thank the company Grant Thornton,” Gaganidze said.
Elene Tsetskhladze, Grant Thornton scholarship holder, believes that the scholarship will become a huge motivation for students, but more important is that they will have an opportunity to gain practical experience. “It will be our first steps towards our future careers. I would like to thank TSU, which along with education, helps us gain practical experience and get employment. I would like to thank Grant Thornton for supporting TSU and its students,” Elene Tsetskhladze said.
Grant Thornton is the world’s largest professional services network of independent accounting and consulting member firms, which provides assurance, tax and advisory services to privately held businesses, public interest entities, and public sector entities. Grant Thornton helps dynamic organizations to unlock their potential for growth. As a global organization of member firms with 56,000 people in more than 140 countries, Grant Thornton has the scale to meet clients’ changing needs, but with the insight and agility that helps them stay one step ahead.