“The University is something different: science reigns here with its variety and diversity: in all its directions, owing to scientific exams and degrees. Young scientists full of life, talent and courage, as well as prominent scientists equipped with wisdom are working here together. “
Ivane Javakhishvili
The first-ever national university in the Caucasus was opened on February 8, 1918. Upon the nomination of Ivane Javakhishvili, the Council of Professors elected Petre Melikishvili as the first rector of the university. Ivane Javakhishvili took charge of the faculty of philosophy.
Today, 22 thousand students are undergoing studies at Tbilisi State University. TSU offers about 240 educational programs, including 24 foreign-language programs. 10 programs offer dual degrees. TSU has 200 partner universities and research centers in 56 countries.
Tbilisi State University belongs to the top 2% of the worlds best universities and it is the only university from the South Caucasus, which has been represented in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings for four consecutive years.
The first national university in the Caucasus marks its 102nd anniversary.