Trainings to support the promotion of the culture of academic writing and academic integrity
Under the coordination of Quality Assurance Service of IvaneJavakhishvili Tbilisi State University, a training cycle continues at the base of the TSU National Scientific Library to support the promotion of the culture of academic writing and academic integrity at the University. The aim of the trainings is to provide students with information and help them develop relevant skills in the following areas:
Scientific style, its requirements, characteristics and linguistic means;
Requirements and characteristics of the bachelors / masters / doctoral thesis;
What is plagiarism? How to avoid plagiarism?;
Use of Turnitin.
The training will be held on May25 and 27,2019, from 12:00 to 15:00at TSU National Scientific Library.
Address: MerabAleksidze 2nd Lane N3, floor. III, room N402. (See schedule)
Follow the link for registration
The trainings are carried out within the framework of the Erasmus Institutional Development Project "Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY)”. The partners of the project, along with four European universities - Roehampton (University of Roehampton, England), Uppsala (University of Uppsala, Sweden), Vienna (University of Vienna, Austria) and Dublin (Dublin City University, Ireland)- are twelve Georgian universities, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia and the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. The project aims to develop appropriatepolicies and mechanisms for the protection of academic integrity that will help detect, prevent, and eliminate cases of plagiarism in higher education institutions in Georgia.