International Winter School in Kartvelian/Georgian Studies - 2018
Under the auspice of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and the Fund for Kartvelian Studies, TSU Center for Kartvelian Studies is holding an International Winter School in Kartvelian/Georgian Studies - 2018, starting from the 28th of February to 5th of March.
The project will see to the advancement of the Winter School participants’ professional knowledge, thereby introducing them to the most recent findings in Kartvelian research to ensure their integration in the scholarly community.
The attendees of the project – International Winter School in Kartvelian/Georgian Studies – 2018 – will be selected not only among the students of Georgian high school institutions but also from abroad (including Georgians residing overseas) able to perform works in Georgian
(in case they are willing to participate in the project).
The students selected through the contest will be lectured and enjoy workshops in different trends of Kartvelian Studies, in the dormitory of Tbilisi State university, located in the vicinity of Lisi Lake for 6 days.
The History of Medieval Georgian Literature - Elguja Khintibidze;
Modern Georgian Literature - Tamar Paichadze, Bela Tsifuria, Zaal Chkheidze;
Georgian Linguistics - Darejan Tvaltvadze, Alexander Popieli;
Georgian History - Levan Gordeziani;
Classical Tradition in Georgian Literature - Zaza Khintibidze;
Georgian Folklore - Zurab Kiknadze.
International Winter School in Kartvelian/Georgian Studies starts on the 28th of February, at 13.00, Tbilisi State University, building VIII, room 220.
The final event of the project will take place on the 5th of March, at 14:00, in Tbilisi State University, building I, room 202. The event will introduce the final feedback of the project, during which the best works of the students will be represented. The participants of the school will be granted the respective certificates. Under the auspice of Fund for Kartvelian Studies the authors of the prominent works will be awarded a financial prize under the name of prominent scholar of Kartvelian Studies – Heinz Fähnrich.